Middle East DNS Forum Agenda

3-4 Feb 2014

JW Marriott Marquis Hotel Dubai

Day 1

8.00 – 9.00

Registration

9:00-10:30

Opening Session – Keynote Address

  • Set the objective for the forum;
  • The background of the DNS ecosystem;
  • Highlight trends, business opportunities and challenges of the dynamic domain name industry.

Speakers:

  • Akram Atallah, ICANN
  • Mohamed El Bashir, ISOC Qatar
  • Mohamed Nasser Al Ghanim, TRA UAE
  • Yasmin Omer, dotShabaka Registry (.شبكة)

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Getting ready for the new gTLDs

Moderator:

  • Mohamed El Bashir, ISOC Qatar

Speakers:

  • Abdallah Albarrack, Suhub Electronic Establishment (.موقع)
  • Akram Atallah, ICANN
  • Khaled Koubaa, Google
  • Yasmin Omer, dotShabaka Registry (.شبكة)

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Registry strategies for domain name growth

Moderator:

  • David Olive, ICANN

Speakers:

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

Role of ccTLDs in strengthening the domain name industry at national and international level

Moderator:

  • Sarmad Hussain, Center for Language Engineering

Speakers:

  • Don Hollander, APTLD
  • Emily Taylor, Consultant
  • Manal Ismail, NTRA
  • Mohammed Al-Zarooni, aeDA
  • Vika Mpisane, ZADNA (.za)

18:30-19.30

Cocktail Reception Open to all ME DNS Forum Attendees

Day 2

9:00-10:30

Registrar accreditation in a borderless environment

Moderator:

  • Christine Arida, NTRA

Speakers:

  • Hamza Aboulfath, Genious
  • Mahmoud Lattouf, TAGIDomains
  • Mike Zupke, ICANN
  • Munir Badr, AE Server
  • Wafa Dahmani Zaafouri, ATI

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Registrar strategies in a competitive environment

Moderator:

  • Chris Mondini, ICANN

Speakers:

  • Bashar Al-Abdulhadi, KuwaitNET
  • Janna Lam, IPMirror
  • Khalid Althawadi, Domainer
  • Mouhamet Diop, Kheweul.com
  • Oliver Hope, Mesh Digital Ltd.

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Breakout Sessions

These are sessions running in parallel where smaller groups of participants can get together and discuss topics of interest in three different tracks:

Business Track: Focuses on business models; marketing strategies, branding, amongst others.

Facilitator: Giovanni Seppia, EURid

Policy Track: Focuses on registration policies, dispute resolution mechanisms, amongst others.

Facilitator: Nabil Bukhalid, ISOC Lebanon

Technical Track: Focuses on technical operations, infrastructure, security, amongst others.

Facilitator: Marco Hogewoning, RIPE NCC

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

Wrap-up and Closing

Rapporteurs to highlight main takeaways from different sessions, get feedback from participants and discuss way forward.